Provost’s Award for Scholarly Activity

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Twenty-First Annual Awards 2017

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Michael McCullough Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences Donald Spivey History
Miller School of Medicine David Watkins Pathology
College of Engineering Fabrice Manns Biomedical Engineering

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Twentieth Annual Awards 2016

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Francisco M. Raymo Department of Chemistry
Miller School of Medicine Xue Zhong Liu Otolaryngology
RSMAS Peter Minnett Ocean Sciences

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Nineteenth Annual Awards 2015

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Kenneth Voss Department of Physics
Miller School of Medicine Ralph Sacco Neurology
RSMAS Martin Grosell Marine Biology & Fisheries

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Eighteenth Annual Awards 2014

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Michael Miller Department of History
Miller School of Medicine Sylvia Daunert Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
School of Business Andrew Leone Department of Accounting

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Seventeenth Annual Awards 2013

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Michelle Wachs Gallway Department of Mathematics
College of Arts and Sciences Tomas Lopez Department of Art and Art History
College of Arts and Sciences Harvey Siegel Department of Philosophy

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Sixteenth Annual Awards 2012

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Alexandra L. Quittner Department of Psychology
Miller School of Medicine Jochen Reiser Department of Medicine
College of Arts and Sciences Mark Rowlands Department of Philosophy

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Fifteenth Annual Awards 2011

School Name Department
College of Engineering Antonio Nanni Department of Civil, Architectural, and Environmental Engineering
Miller School of Medicine Margaret Pericak-Vance John P. Hussman Institute for Human Genomics
College of Arts and Sciences Vaidhyanathan Ramamurthy Department of Chemistry

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Fourteenth Annual Awards 2010

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor Colin McGinn Philosophy
Miller School of Medicine Professor Karl L. Magleby Physiology and Biophysics
RSMAS Professor Peter K. Swart Marine Geology and Geophysics

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Thirteenth Annual Awards 2009

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor Michael Slote Philosophy
Education Professor Marjorie Montague Teaching and Learning
Miller School of Medicine Professor Bonnie B. Blomberg Microbiology and Immunology

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Twelfth Annual Awards 2008

School Name Department
School of Education Okhee Lee-Salwen Teaching and Learning
  Eugene F. Provenzo, Jr. Teaching and Learning
RSMAS Peter W. Glynn Marine Biology and Fisheries
College of Arts and Sciences David F. Graf Religious Studies

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Eleventh Annual Awards 2006-2007

School Name Department
College Arts and Sciences Professor Guido Ruggiero History
  Professor Risto Hilpinen Philosophy
Medicine/RSMAS Professor Lora Fleming Epidemiology and Public Health
Miller School of Medicine Norma Sue Kenyon Diabetes Research Institute

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Tenth Annual Awards 2005

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor A. Luca Mezincescu Physics
  Professor Annette LaGreca Psychology
College of Engineering Professor Jean-Marie Parel Biomedical Engineering
Miller School of Medicine Professor Glen Barber Microbiology and Immunology

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Ninth Annual Awards 2004

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor Edward Erwin Philosophy
School of Law Professor Bruce J. Winick Law
Miller School of Medicine Professor Carlos T. Moraes Neurology
RSMAS Professor Rana A. Fine Marine and Atmospheric Chemistry

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Eigth Annual Awards 2003

School Name Department
School of Architecture Professor Jean-Francois Lejeune Architecture
School of Communication Professor Michael B. Salwen Journalism and Photography
RSMAS Professor Sharon L. Smith Marine Biology and Fisheries
Miller School of Medicine Professor Mary Bartlett Bunge Neurological Surgery
  Professor Joshua Miller Surgery, Microbiology and Immunology, and Pathology
  Professor Eckhard R. Podack Microbiology and Immunology

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Seventh Annual Awards 2002

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor David Ellison Foreign Languages and Literatures
  Professor Christine Federighi Art and Art History
  Professor Rafael Nepomechie Physics
Miller School of Medicine Professor Thomas R. Malek Microbiology and Immunology
  Professor Jay S. Skyler Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism
School of Business Professor Yadong Luo Management

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Sixth Annual Awards 2001

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor Alan H. Goldman Philosophy
  Professor Roger Leblanc Chemistry
Miller School of Medicine Professor William J. Harrington, Jr. Hematology / Oncology
  Professor Camillo Ricordi Surgery
  Professor Stephen Roper Physiology and Biophysics

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Fifth Annual Awards 2000

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor Robert E. Gawley Chemistry
School of Communication Professor Bruce Garrison Journalism / Photography
RSMAS Professor Patrick Walsh Marine Biology and Fisheries
Miller School of Medicine Professor Adam Wanner Medicine

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Fourth Annual Awards 1999

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor Charles S. Carver Psychology
School of Business Professor June Teufel Dreyer Political Science
School of Law Professor Bernard H. Oxman Law
Miller School of Medicine Professor John L. Bixby Molecular & Cellular Pharmacology
  Professor Kenneth J. Muller Physiology and Biophysics

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Third Annual Awards 1998

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor John Balaban English
  Professor Thomas Curtright Physics
School of Communication Professor Don Stacks Advertising and Public Relations
College of Engineering Professor Thomas D. Waite Civil, Architectural, & Environmental
Miller School of Medicine Professor Thomas J. Balkany Otolaryngology
  Professor Gary Grotendorst Cell Biology and Anatomy
RSMAS Hans C. Graber Applied Marine Physics
  Frank Millero Marine & Atmospheric Chemistry

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - Second Annual Awards 1997

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor Susan Haack Philosophy
  Professor Angel E. Kaifer Chemistry
School of Business Professor Paul Munter Accounting
  Professor Parasuraman Marketing
School of Communication Professor Michael Carlebach Journalism / Photography
College of Engineering Professor Sara Czaja Industrial
Miller School of Medicine Professor Brenda L. Lonsbury-Martin Otolaryngology
  Professor Jose Szapocznik Psychiatry
Frost School of Music Professor Paul Posnak Keyboard Performance

 

Provost's Scholarly Activity Awards - First Annual Awards 1996

School Name Department
College of Arts and Sciences Professor Luis Echegoyen Chemistry
  Professor Robert Levine History
  Professor Michael Antoni Psychology
RSMAS Professor Peter Glynn Marine Biology and Fisheries
Miller School of Medicine Professor W. Dalton Dietrich

Neurology
  Professor Lilly Bourguinon Cell Biology and Anatomy
School of Business Professor Chester Schriesheim Management